Facebook Groups for New Reception Starters 2019-20

Do you have a child starting reception in September? There may already be a group set up where you can chat with other parents of new starters.

Please send over any groups you know of to [email protected]

Your school not listed? Why not set a group up yourself, or get in touch if you would like some help and we can set up one for you.

Barking & Dagenham

Alamiyah Primary School

Beam County Primary School

Becontree Primary School

Dorothy Barley Infant School

Eastbury Primary School

Five Elms Primary School

Furze Infant School

Gascoigne Primary School

George Carey Church of England Primary School

Godwin Primary School

Goresbrook School

Grafton Primary School

Henry Green Primary School

Hunters Hall Primary School

James Cambell Primary School

John Perry Primary School

Leys Primary School

Manor Infant School (Longbridge Road)

Marks Gate Infant School

Marsh Green Primary School

Monteagle Primary School

Northbury Primary School

Parsloes Primary School

Richard Alibon Primary School

Ripple Primary School

Riverside Primary School

Roding Primary School

Rush Green Primary School

Southwood Primary School

St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School (Barking)

St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School (Dagenham)

St Margaret’s Church of England Primary School

St Peter’s Catholic Primary School

St Teresa Catholic Primary School

St Vincent’s Catholic Primary School

Thames View Infant School

Thomas Arnold Primary School

Trinity School

Valence Primary School

Village Infant School

William Bellamy Primary School

 

 

Basildon

Abacus Primary School

Bardfield Primary School

Briscoe Primary School and Nursery

Brightside Primary 

Buttsbury Infants 

Cherry Tree Primary School

Crays Hill Primary School

Eversley Primary School

Fairhouse Community Junior School

Felmore Primary School

Ghyllgrove Community Junior School

Grange Primary School

Greensted Infant School

Harris Academy Mayflower

Hilltop Infants

Janet Duke Primary School

Kingswood Primary

Laindon Park Primary School

Lee Chapel Primary

Lincewood Primary

Merrylands School

Millhouse School

Noak Bridge Primary School

North Crescent Primary School

Northlands Junior School

Oakfield School 

Quilters Infant School

The Phoenix Primary School

Pitsea Junior School

Runwell Community Primary School 

Ryedene Community Primary School

South Green Junior School

St Anne Line Catholic Junior School

St Margeret’s Bowers Gifford

St Peter’s Catholic Primary School

St Teresa’s Catholic Primary School, Basildon

Sunnymede Infants

Vange Primary School and Nursery

Wickford CofE School

Wickford Infants and Juniors

Willows Primary

Whitmore Junior School

 

Braintree

Beckers Green Primary School

Bocking Church Street Primary School

Chipping Hill Primary School

Cressing Primary School

De Vere Primary School

Elm Hall Primary School

Finchingfield Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Gosfield Community Primary School

Great Bardfield Primary School

Great Berry Primary School

Great Bradfords Primary School

Holy Family Catholic Primary School

Holy Trinity Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Howbridge Primary School

John Bunyan Junior School

John Ray Primary School

Lyons Hall School

Notley Green Primary School

Powers Hall Junior School

Rayne Primary and Nursery School

Richard de Clare Community Primary School

Ridgewell Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School

Rivenhall Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Shalford Primary School

Silver End Primary School

St Andrew’s Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School

St Francis Catholic Primary School, Braintree

St Giles’ Church of England Primary School

St Margaret’s Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Toppesfield

St Peter’s Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Sible Hedingham

Stisted Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School

Templars Junior School

Wethersfield Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

White Court School

White Notley Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

 

Brentwood

Bentley St Pauls School

Blackmore Primary School

Doddinghurst Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School

Hogarth School

Holly Trees Primary School

Hutton All Saints’ Church of England Primary School

Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School

Ingrave Johnstone Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School

Kelvedon Hatch Community Primary School

Larchwood Primary School

Long Ridings Primary School

Margaretting Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Mountnessing Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

St Joseph The Worker Catholic Primary School

St Mary’s Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Shenfield

St Peter’s School

St Thomas of Canterbury Church of England Aided Infant School, Brentwood

Stock Church of England Primary School

Warley Primary School

West Horndon Primary School

 

Castle Point

The Canvey Island Infants School

Hadleigh Infants School

Holy Family Catholic Primary School, Benfleet

Jotmans Hall Primary School

Kents Hill Primary School

Kingston Primary School

Leigh Beck Infant School

Lubbins Park Primary Academy

Montgomerie Primary School

Northwick Park Primary Academy 

Robert Drake Primary 

South Benfleet Primary

St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School, Canvey Island

St Katherine’s Church of England Primary School

Thundersley Primary 

Waterman Primary School

William Read Primary School

Wintergardens Academy

Woodham Ley Primary School

 

Chelmsford

Baddow Hall School

Barnes Farm Infants

Beehive Lane Community Primary School

Beaulieu Park School 

The Bishops’ Church of England and Roman Catholic Primary School

Boreham Primary School

Broomfield Primary School

The Cathedral Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School

Chancellor Park Primary School

The Chetwood Primary School

Cold Norton Primary School

Collingwood Primary School

Danbury Park Community Primary School

Downham CofE School

East Hanningfield Church of England Primary School

Elmwood Primary School

Ford End Church of England Primary School

Galleywood Infants

Great Leighs Primary School

Great Waltham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Hatfield Peverel St Andrew’s Junior School

Kings Road Primary School

Larkrise Primary School

Latchingdon Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Lawford Mead Junior School

Little Waltham Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School

Maylandsea Primary School

Meadgate Primary School

Melbourne Park Primary and Nursery School

Mildmay Junior School

Moulsham Infants School

Newlands Spring Primary School

Oaklands Infants Schools

Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School

Perryfields Infant School

Priory Primary School

Purleigh Primary School 

Rettendon Primary School

Roxwell Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Springfield Primary School

St John Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Danbury

St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School, SWF

St Mary’s Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Woodham Ferrers

St Michael’s Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School

St Peters Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, West Hanningfield

St Pius X Catholic Primary School

Terling Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School

Trinity Road Primary School

Trinity St Mary’s CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School, South Woodham Ferrers

The Tyrrells School

Westlands Community Primary School

Westwood Primary School

Woodville Primary School

Writtle Junior School

 

Colchester

Alresford Primary School

Baynards Primary School

Birch Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School

The Bishop William Ward Church of England Primary School

Boxted St Peter’s Church of England School

Brinkley Grove Primary School

Broomgrove Junior School

Camulos Academy

Colne Engaine Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School

Chappel Church of England Controlled Primary School

Copford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Dedham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Earls Colne Primary School and Nursery

Elmstead Primary School

Feering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Fingringhoe Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School

Fordham All Saints Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Friars Grove primary School

Gosbecks Primary School

Great Bentley Primary School

Great Tey Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Hamilton Primary School

Hazelmere Junior School

Heathlands Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Highfields Primary School

Highwoods Primary School

Home Farm Primary School

Iceni Academy

Kelvedon St Mary’s Church of England Primary School

Kendall C of E School

Langenhoe Community Primary School

Langham Primary School

Layer-de-la-Haye Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Lexden Primary School with Unit for Hearing Impaired Pupils

Mersea Island School

Messing-cum-Inworth Primary School

Milldene Primary School

Millfields Primary School

Monkwick Junior School

Montgomery Junior School

Myland Community Primary School

North Primary School and Nursery

Old Heath Community Primary School

Parsons Heath Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Prettygate Junior School

Queen Boudica Primary School

Roach Vale Primary School

St Andrew’s School, Marks Tey

St Andrew’s Church of England Aided Primary School, Wormingford

St George’s Church of England Primary School, Great Bromley

St John’s Green School

St Lawrence Church of England Primary School, Rowhedge

St Luke’s C of E School

St Mary’s Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Ardleigh

St Michael’s Primary School and Nursery, Colchester

St Peter’s Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Coggeshall

St Teresa’s Catholic Primary School, Colchester

St Thomas More’s Catholic Primary School, Colchester

Stanway Fiveways Primary School

Stanway Primary School

Tiptree Heath Primary School

Willow Brook Primary School and Nursery

 

Epping

The Alderton Junior School

Buckhurst Hill Community Primary School

Chigwell Primary School

Chipping Ongar Primary School

Coopersale and Theydon Garnon Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Dr Walker’s Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Fyfield

Epping Primary School

Epping Upland Church of England Primary School

Hereward Primary School

High Beech Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

High Ongar Primary School

Ivy Chimneys Primary School

Limes Farm Junior School

Moreton Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School

St John Fisher Catholic Primary School

St John’s Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Buckhurst Hill

Staples Road Junior School

Theydon Bois Primary School

Thomas Willingale School

The White Bridge Junior School

 

Harlow

Abbotsweld Primary School

Church Langley Community Primary School

Churchgate Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School

Fawbert and Barnard’s Primary School

Hare Street Community Primary School and Nursery

Harlowbury Primary School

The Henry Moore Primary School

Holy Cross Catholic Primary School

Jerounds Community Junior School

Katherines Primary School

Kingsmoor Primary School

Latton Green Primary School

Little Parndon Primary School

Matching Green Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Milwards Primary School and Nursery

Paringdon Junior School

Pear Tree Mead Primary and Nursery School

Potter Street Primary School

Roydon Primary School

Spinney Junior School

St James’ Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School

Tany’s Dell Community Primary School

Water Lane Primary School

William Martin Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School, Harlow

Havering

Ardleigh Green Infant School

Ardleigh Green Junior School

Benhurst Primary School

Brady Primary School

Branfil Primary School

Broadford Primary School

Clockhouse Primary School

Concordia Academy

Crowlands Primary School

Crownfield Infant School

Dame Tipping Church of England Primary School

Drapers’ Brookside Infant School

Drapers’ Maylands Primary School

Drapers Pyrgo Priory Primary School

Elm Park Primary School

Engayne School

Gidea Park Primary School

Hacton Primary School

Harold Court Primary School

Harold Wood Primary School

Harrow Lodge Primary School

Hilldene Primary School

Hylands Primary School

La Salette Catholic Primary School

Lambourne Primary School

Langtons Infant School

Langtons Junior Academy

Mead Primary School

Nelmes Primary School

Newtons Primary School

Oasis Academy: Pinewood

Parklands Infant School

Parsonage Farm Primary School

Rise Park Infant School

R J Mitchell Primary School

Scargill Infant School

Scotts Primary School

Squirrels Heath Primary School

St Albans School

Stapleford Abbotts Primary School

St Edward’s Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School

St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School

St Mary’s Catholic Primary School

St Patrick’s Catholic Primary School

St Peter’s Catholic Primary School

St Ursula’s Catholic Infant School

Suttons Infants

The James Oglethorpe Primary School

The Mawney Foundation School

Towers Infant School

Upminster Infant School

Whybridge Infant School

 

 

Maldon

All Saints’ Maldon Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Burnham-on-Crouch Primary School

Great Totham Primary School

Heybridge Primary School

Maldon Primary School

Southminster Church of England (Controlled) Primary School

St Cedd’s Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Bradwell

St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon

St Mary’s Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Burnham-on-Crouch

Tollesbury School

Tolleshunt D’Arcy St Nicholas CofE VA Primary School

Wentworth School

Woodham Walter Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

 

Redbridge

Al Noor VA Primary School

Aldersbrook Primary School

Aldborough Primary School

Atam Academy

Avanti Court Primary School

Barley Lane Primary School

Chadwell Primary School

Christchurch Primary School

Churchfields Junior School

Churchfields Infants’ School

Cleveland Road Primary School

Clore Tikva Primary School

Coppice Primary School

Cranbrook Primary School

Downshall Primary School

Fairlop Primary School

Farnham Green Primary School

Fullwood Primary School

Gearies Primary School

Gilbert Colvin Primary School

Glade Primary School

Goodmayes Primary School

Gordon Primary School

Grove Primary School

Highlands Primary School

Isaac Newton Academy

John Bramston Primary School

Loxford School Trust

Manford Primary School

Mayespark Primary School

Mossford Green Primary School

Newbury Park Primary School

Nightingale Primary School

Oakdale Junior School

Oakdale Infants’ School

Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School

Parkhill Junior School

Parkhill Infants’ School

Ray Lodge Primary School

Redbridge Primary School

Roding Primary School

Seven Kings Primary School

St Aidan’s Catholic Primary Academy

St Antony’s Catholic Primary School

St Augustine’s Catholic Primary School

St Bede’s Catholic Primary School

SS Peter and Paul’s Catholic Primary School

Snaresbrook Primary School

South Park Primary School

Uphall Primary School

Wanstead Church Primary School

Wells Primary School

William Torbitt Primary School

Winston Way Primary School

Wohl Ilford Jewish Primary School

Woodlands Primary School

Rochford

Ashingdon Primary School

Canewdon Endowed CofE Primary School and Nursery

Downhall Primary

Edward Francis Primary School

Glebe Infant School  

Great Wakering Primary Academy 

Grove Wood Primary School

Hockley Primary School 

Holt Farm Infant School

Our Lady of Ransom

Plumberow Academy 

Rayleigh Primary School

Riverside Primary School

Rochford Primary School

St Nicholas’ Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School 

St Teresa’s Catholic Primary School, Hawkwell

Stambridge Primary School

Westerings Primary School

Wyburns Primary School 

 

Southend

Barling Magna Community Primary School

Barons Court School

Blenheim Primary School

Bournes Green Infants 

Bournemouth Park Primary School

Chalkwell Hall Infants

Darlinghurst Primary School

Earls Hall Primary School 

Eastwood Primary School

Edwards Hall Primary 

Fairways Primary School

Friars Primary School

Hamstel School

Heycroft School

Hinguar Primary School

Leigh North Street Primary School

Milton Hall Primary School

Our Lady of Lourdes

Porters Grange School

Prince Avenue School

Richmond Avenue Primary School

Sacred Heart Catholic School

St George’s Catholic Primary School 

St Helen’s Catholic Primary School

St Mary’s, Prittlewell, CofE Primary School

Temple Sutton Primary School

Thorpedene Primary School

Thorpe Greenways

West Leigh Infants

The Westborough Primary School and Nursery

 

Tendring

All Saints’ Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Dovercourt

All Saints’ Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Great Oakley

Alton Park Junior School

Bradfield Primary School

Cann Hall Primary School

Chase Lane Primary School and Nursery

Engaines Primary School

Frinton-on-Sea Primary School

Frobisher Primary and Nursery School

Great Clacton Church of England (Voluntary Aided) Junior School

Hamford Primary Academy

Harwich Community Primary School and Nursery

Holland Haven Primary School

Holland Haven Primary School

Kirby Primary School

Lawford Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School

Mistley Norman Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Rolph CofE Primary School

Spring Meadow Primary School

St Clare’s Catholic Primary School

St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School, Harwich

St Nicholas Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

St Osyth Church of England Primary School

Tendring Primary School

Two Village Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Walton on the Naze Primary School

Weeley St Andrew’s CofE Primary School

Wix and Wrabness Primary School

 

Thurrock

Abbots Hall Primary School

Arthur Bugler Primary School

Aveley Primary School

Benyon Primary School

Bonnygate Primary School

Bulphan Church of England VA Primary School 

Chadwell St Mary Primary School

Corringham Primary School 

Deneholm Primary School 

Dilkes Primary School  

East Tilbury Junior School 

Gateway Primary Free School

Giffards Primary School

Graham James Primary School 

Harris Primary Academy Chafford Hundred 

Harris Primary Academy Mayflower 

Herringham Primary School  

Holy Cross Catholic Primary School 

Horndon-on-the-Hill CofE Primary School 

Kenningtons Primary School

Lansdowne Primary School  

Little Thurrock Primary School 

Manor Primary School

Orsett Primary School

Purfleet Primary School

Quarry Hill Junior School

Shaw Primary Academy 

Somers Heath Primary School

St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School 

St Mary’s Catholic Primary School 

St Thomas of Canterbury School

Stanford-le-Hope Primary School 

Stifford Clays Junior School

Stifford Primary School 

Thameside Junior School 

Tudor Court Primary School

Warren Primary School

West Thurrock Primary School

Woodside Academy

 

Uttlesford

Ashdon Primary School

Bentfield Primary School

Clavering Primary School

Debden Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Dunmow St Mary’s Primary School

Felsted Primary School

Flitch Green Primary School

Great Dunmow Primary School

Great Easton Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School

Great Sampford Community Primary School

The Leverton Junior School

Nazeing Primary School

Newport Primary School

R A Butler Junior School

Radwinter Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School

Rickling Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Rodings Primary School

St Thomas More Catholic Primary School, Saffron Walden

Stebbing Primary School

Takeley Primary School

Thaxted Primary School

Upshire Primary Foundation School

Wimbish Primary School

Sharing is caring!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *